Program

MW18 features speakers from around the world, presenting their latest work and research findings. Proposals were peer-reviewed by an International Program Committee in a very competitive process.

The preliminary program includes confirmed presentations in blue/black and tentative presentations in grey. Please check the program frequently for updates.

Tuesday, April 17, 2018 | Wednesday, April 18, 2018 | Thursday, April 19, 2018 | Friday, April 20, 2018 | Saturday, April 21, 2018

Tuesday, April 17, 2018
Tuesday, April 17
9:00am - 4:00pm

Tour: Museums of False Creek - Presented by the BC Museums Association
- Ben Fast, BC Museums Association, Canada
Register Now

Tuesday, April 17
12:30pm - 5:00pm

Tour: Living Landscapes: UBC's Beaty Biodiversity Museum and Museum of Anthropology Tour
- Luc Desmarais, Freelance, Canada
Register Now

Tuesday, April 17
12:30pm - 5:30pm

Tour: Vancouver Specials: Experiential Evolutions – Vancouver Downtown/Mural Festival Guided Tour & Cocktail hosted by NGX Interactive
- Hanna Cho, NGX Interactive, Canada
SOLD OUT



Wednesday, April 18, 2018
Wednesday, April 18
8:00am - 9:00am
Junior Ballroom Foyer (3rd floor)
Registration - Morning Coffee and Tea

Registration desk opens at 8:00am at Junior Ballroom Foyer, 3rd floor at North Tower.  Registration desk will be open until 7:30pm.

Wednesday, April 18
9:00am - 12:00pm
Parksville

Workshop: Community Engagement through User Experience
- Michael Tedeschi, Interactive Mechanics, USA
SOLD OUT

Wednesday, April 18
9:00am - 12:00pm
Junior Ballroom A

Workshop: Creating catchy content formats: beyond the online collection
- Martijn van der Heijden, Fabrique, The Netherlands, Kate Huckle, Royal Academy of Arts, UK, Louise Cohen, Royal Academy of Arts, UK
SOLD OUT

Wednesday, April 18
9:00am - 12:00pm
Junior Ballroom B

Workshop: Experiential Master Plans: Integrating digital experiences into the physical environment
- Brad Baer, Bluecadet, USA
SOLD OUT

Wednesday, April 18
9:00am - 12:00pm
Finback

Workshop: Getting It All Done - Digital Project Planning for Museums
- Samantha Diamond, CultureConnect, USA, Heather Marie Wells, Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art, USA
SOLD OUT

Wednesday, April 18
9:00am - 12:00pm
Orca

Workshop: No Cheat Codes Needed: We Built a Digital Game for a Museum and You Can, Too!
- Kate Meyers Emery, George Eastman Museum, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 18
9:00am - 12:00pm
Port Alberni (N-4th floor)

Workshop: Oops!.. I Did It Again. How documentation and journaling can save you and your team from making the same mistakes.
- Ryan King, Smithsonian Freer|Sackler Asian Art Museum, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 18
9:00am - 12:00pm
Port McNeill (N- 4th floor)

Workshop: Sustainable Multi-Format Digital Publishing with Quire
- Greg Albers, The J. Paul Getty Trust, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 18
10:15am - 10:45am
Registration Foyer (3rd floor)
Morning Coffee/Tea Break

Enjoy a quick morning coffee and tea break!

Wednesday, April 18
12:00pm - 1:30pm
Junior Ballroom C/D
Lunch for Workshop Attendees

Please bring your lunch ticket included in the registration packet.  This Lunch is for workshop attendees and teachers only.

Wednesday, April 18
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Port Alberni (N-4th floor)

Workshop: Diversify Your Crowdsourcing Portfolio with Open-Source Software
- Jen Wolfe, Newberry Library, USA, Matt Krc, Newberry Library, USA, Matthew Clarke, Newberry Library, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 18
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Orca

Workshop: Gaming in museums: How to level up your museum’s public engagement
- Rae Ostman, Arizona State University, USA, Sarah Chu, Royal Ontario Museum, Canada
SOLD OUT

Wednesday, April 18
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Junior Ballroom A

Workshop: How to Build a Workflow and Facilitate Cross-Departmental Collaboration
- Ana Fox-Hodess, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, USA, Quentin Bosman, Asana, USA
SOLD OUT

Wednesday, April 18
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Finback

Workshop: Interview techniques and production for storytelling through audio
- Agnes Stauber, LACMA, USA, Anne Martens, J. Paul Getty Museum, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 18
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Port Hardy N-4th floor)

Workshop: Object Digitization - From DIY to Masterwork, the road to success in 3D Scanning for Cultural Heritage
- Harry Abramson, Direct Dimensions, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 18
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Port McNeill (N- 4th floor)

Workshop: Sketching in Spaces: Low-Tech Prototyping for High-Tech Projects
- Brett Renfer, Bluecadet, USA
Register Now

Wednesday, April 18
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Junior Ballroom B

Workshop: Sustaining the Heartbeat of Your Museum’s Content Strategy
- Eric Holter, Cuberis, USA, Nick Faber, Cuberis, USA
SOLD OUT

Wednesday, April 18
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Parksville

Workshop: Produce Stronger Video: Writing Films for Museums
- Anna Chiaretta Lavatelli, MCA Chicago, USA, Bridget O'Carroll, Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, USA
SOLD OUT

Wednesday, April 18
2:45pm - 3:15pm
Registration Foyer (3rd floor)
Afternoon Coffee/Tea Break

Enjoy a quick afternoon coffee and tea break!

Wednesday, April 18
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Junior Ballroom C/D
MW First-timer Orientation

Chair: Margaret Sternbergh, Independent, USA

Please join us for a casual gathering to help Museums and the Web first-timers get the most out of the conference. The co-chairs will be on hand to say hi and share some pointers about how to make the meeting work. We’ll have some fun and then head off to the Welcome Reception together. MW veterans welcome!

First-Timer Orientation
- Margaret Sternbergh, Independent, USA, Dana Allen-Greil, National Archives, USA, Greg Albers, The J. Paul Getty Trust, USA, Sarah Wambold, Clyfford Still Museum, USA

Wednesday, April 18
6:30pm - 9:00pm
Vancouver Art Gallery
Welcome Reception

Welcome reception at the Vancouver Art Gallery.  The Vancouver Art Gallery is the fifth-largest art gallery in Canada and the largest in Western Canada.  Its permanent collection of about 11,000 artworks includes more than 200 major works by Emily Carr, the Group of Seven, Jeff Wall, Harry Callahan, and Marc Chagall.

This evening a special exhibition and MWX event will be on view:

Takashi Murakami: The Octopus Eats Its Own Leg
February 3 to May 6, 2018

and

Immersive VR experience: Respire by Mirjana Prpa, Kıvanç Tatar and Philippe Pasquier

5 minutes walking distance.  750 Hornby St, Vancouver, BC V6Z 2H7

MWX Exhibition and Event
- Vince Dziekan, Monash University, Australia, Kate Hennessy, Simon Fraser University, School of Interactive Arts and Technology, Canada



Thursday, April 19, 2018
Thursday, April 19
8:00am - 9:00am
Junior Ballroom Foyer (3rd floor)
Registration Morning Coffee and Tea | #MW18-TA

Registration opens at 8:00am at the Junior Ballroom Foyer, 3rd floor, North tower.  Registration desk will be open until 7:30pm.

Before the opening plenary, MW18’s Scholarship recipients will demonstrate their work in the Foyer. Please stop by to enjoy the following presentations:

Art of Nation: a new model for online exhibitions at the Australian War Memorial
- Anthea Gunn, Australian War Memorial, Australia

My Public Art Portal: The Online Presentation of Washington's State Art Collection
- Valerie Peterman, Washington State Arts Commission, USA

The first museum of economics in the world: reinventing communications in Mexican museums field
- Sergio Manuel Rivera, MIDE, Museo Interactivo de Economía, México

Developing a content strategy for the "aktuelle kunst in graz“ network
- Anika Kronberger, aktuelle kunst in graz, Austria

Thursday, April 19
9:00am - 10:30am
Grand Ballroom
Opening Plenary | #MW18-TB

Chair: Rich Cherry, Modern Operations, USA

Step Inside Our Stories: The Power of Immersive Storytelling
- Vicki Dobbs Beck, Lucasfilm, USA

Thursday, April 19
10:30am - 11:00am
Junior Ballroom Foyer (3rd floor)
Morning Coffee and Tea Break | #MW18-TC

Join us for a special demonstration by some of MW18’s sponsors in the Foyer.

Evolution of DAMS
- Erick Kendrick, Piction, Australia

Axiell Collections Management Software Demo
- Amanda Roy, Axiell, Canada, Laura House, Axiell, Canada

Freer|Sackler Alexa App Demonstration
- Daniel Gale-Rosen, Alley Interactive, USA

Crafting Your Museum's Story With Video Experiences
- Andrew Purpura, Brightcove, USA

Freer|Sackler Alexa App Demonstration
- Daniel Gale-Rosen, Alley Interactive, USA

Thursday, April 19
11:00am - 12:20pm
Grand Ballroom
App Crit | #MW18-TD

Chair: Julia Forbes, High Museum of Art, USA

Recent apps – iOS and Android, touch tables, kiosks and bespoke hardware (as distinct from websites including mobile sites) – are critiqued by an expert panel of peer reviewers. Everyone learns from the process and takes away tips that can be applied to other apps. Submit your app for review here; first-come, first served!

Spencer Museum of Art App, version 2.0
- Ryan Waggoner, Spencer Museum of Art, USA, Jennifer Talbott, Spencer Museum of Art, USA

App Crit of CB Museum App
- Heather Marie Wells, Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art, USA

Be Here Stories app crit
- Nancy Proctor, MuseWeb, USA, Heather Shelton, MuseWeb, USA

National Museum of Wildlife Art App
- Taylor Woods, National Museum of Wildlife Art, USA

Thursday, April 19
11:00am - 12:20pm
Parksville
Digital Teams | #MW18-TE

Chair: Timothy Hart, Auckland War Memorial Museum, New Zealand

Structuring for digital success
- Kati Price, V&A-Victoria and Albert Museum, UK, Dafydd James, Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales, Wales

Development, supply, deployment, demand: Balancing the museum digital skills ecosystem. First findings of the "One by One" national digital literacy project
- Ross Parry, University of Leicester, UK, Doris Ruth Eikhof, CAMEo Research Institute, University of Leicester, United Kingdom , Sally-Anne Barnes, Institute for Employment Research, University of Warwick, UK, Erika Kispeter, University of Warwick, United KIngdom

Skill and Sensibility: The Creative Producer
- Vince Dziekan, Monash University, Australia, Benjamin Walbrook, MADA, Monash University, Australia

Thursday, April 19
11:00am - 12:20pm
Junior Ballroom A/B
Innovation in the Archives | #MW18-TF

Chair: David Alexander, Royal BC Museum, Canada

From At Risk to Open Access: the Endangered Archives of the world
- Tristan Roddis, Cogapp, UK, Adam Farquhar, The British Library, UK

Serving researchers in a self-service world
- Dana Allen-Greil, National Archives, USA

Archives Strengthening Historical Narrative: Sharing Digital and Linked Data Resources for Broader Reach and Sustainability
- Mark Coffey, Texas Coastal Bend Collection, USA, Alan Watts, Texas Coastal Bend Collection, US, Duane Degler, Design for Context, USA

Thursday, April 19
11:00am - 12:20pm
Junior Ballroom D
The Distributed Museum Experience | #MW18-TG

Chair: Bruce Wyman, USD Design | MACH Consulting, USA

The Digital Footprint
- Catherine Devine, American Museum of Natural History, USA

Facing the Future: Natural User Interfaces and Transmedia Spaces in Museums
- Scott Gillam, Canadian Museum for Human Rights, Canada, Liz Neely, Georgia O'Keeffe Museum, USA, Corey Timpson, Canadian Museum for Human Rights, Canada

Building a smart museum: tackling in-gallery challenges with digital experience at scale
- Brian Dawson, Ingenium -- Canada's Museums of Science and Innovation, Canada, Darran Edmundson, EDM Studio Inc, Canada

Anonymous and Cheap: Experimenting with Unobtrusive Methods of Measuring User Experience and Engagement for In-Gallery Interactives
- Brian Hewitt, Corning Museum of Glass, USA

Thursday, April 19
11:00am - 12:20pm
Junior Ballroom C
Truth, Reconciliation, & Repatriation | #MW18-TH

Chair: Lucy Bell, Royal BC Museum, Canada

Programs, experiences and learnings from truth and reconciliation and repatriation projects in museums internationally.

Deploying Elders‘ Knowledge, Treasures in Museums, and Good, Heavy Thinking to Reconstruct Indigenous Storied Knowledge
- Marianne Ignace, Simon Fraser University, Canada

Naming and Claiming: Indigenous Language in Digital Repatriation
- India Young, Princeton University Art Museum, USA

Thursday, April 19
12:30pm - 2:00pm
Lunch - lunch on your own

For grabbing a quick sandwich, Subway is located just outside the Sheraton Wall Centre Hotel. For casual dinning, Café One is open from 6:30 am – 12:00 am, located at 1st floor Lobby at North Tower.

Thursday, April 19
12:45pm - 1:45pm
Parksville
The International Image Interoperability Framework (IIIF) Meetup | #MW18-TJ

Chair: Rob Lancefield, Davison Art Center, Wesleyan University, USA

Many of us in the museum community have long dreamed of interoperable digital image delivery from different repositories. The International Image Interoperability Framework (IIIF), a set of application programming interface (API) specifications, now makes this possible. If you are implementing IIIF or want to learn more about it, please join this informal, bring-your-own-lunch meetup. Please plan to pick up food on your way if you wish.

Thursday, April 19
2:00pm - 3:20pm
Junior Ballroom A/B
Community of Practice: Accessibility | #MW18-TK

Chair: Sina Bahram, Prime Access Consulting, Inc., USA

The MW Communities of Practice bring practitioners together in conversation around topics of common interest, and continue collaborating online and in other ways outside of MW’s annual meetings.

This Community of Practice is dedicated to surfacing best practices, tips and tricks, strategies, and tactics for implementing the work of accessibility, and, to some extent, the work of universal and inclusive design. Topics addressed by this Community include policy, technology, practice, community, education, evaluation, and innovation.

Thursday, April 19
2:00pm - 3:20pm
Junior Ballroom D
Community of Practice: Immersive Storytelling | #MW18-TL

Chair: Heather Shelton, MuseWeb Foundation, USA

The MW Communities of Practice bring practitioners together in conversation around topics of common interest, and continue collaborating online and in other ways outside of MW’s annual meetings.

This Community of Practice looks at the processes and tools that create immersive, inclusive, and participatory experiences of cultural and scientific heritage. Topics include virtual reality, transmedia, and augmenting reality with any tools (digital or analog); visitor-centric and participatory approaches to experience design; crowdsourcing; and working with a greater diversity of voices and stories from communities.
Thursday, April 19
2:00pm - 3:20pm
Junior Ballroom C
Community of Practice: Online Collections | #MW18-TM

Chair: Sharon Grant, Field Museum, USA

The MW Communities of Practice bring practitioners together in conversation around topics of common interest, and continue collaborating online and in other ways outside of MW’s annual meetings.

Online Collections are arguably the area of greatest potential for museums and cultural organizations, promising innovative new ways of enriching the collection and creating engagement and visitor communication globally. Yet that potential remains largely unfulfilled for the majority of audiences. Practitioners, researchers, and technologists in the field convene in this Community of Practice to share their learnings, their trials, and their data to the greater benefit of all.

At 2:30pm Nik Honeysett will present the results of the collections management study recently conducted with LYRASIS. 

Thursday, April 19
2:00pm - 3:20pm
Parksville
MWX | #MW18-TN

Presentations about the MW18 exhibition, MWX18, by the artists and curators.

MWX2018 Open Platform
- Vince Dziekan, Monash University, Australia, Kate Hennessy, Simon Fraser University, School of Interactive Arts and Technology, Canada

Thursday, April 19
2:00pm - 3:20pm
Grand Ballroom
Web Crit | #MW18-TP

Chair: Jean-Pierre Chabrol, Museum of Contemporary Art Australia, Australia

Recent Web projects, including mobile and responsive websites, as well as all other browser-based experiences, are critiqued by an expert panel of peer reviewers. Everyone learns from the process and takes away tips that can be applied to other websites.

Art of Nation: a new model for online exhibitions at the Australian War Memorial
- Anthea Gunn, Australian War Memorial, Australia

Web Crit: The UMMA Exchange
- John Turner, University of Michigan Museum of Art, USA

Crit on www.nga.gov
- cindy peng, National Gallery of Art, USA

Critique of the new website for the Rosicrucian Egyptian Museum
- Karen Wark, Rosicrucian Egyptian Museum, USA

Thursday, April 19
3:30pm - 4:00pm
Registration Foyer (3rd floor)
Afternoon Coffee and Tea Break

Please join us for a quick coffee and tea break.

Thursday, April 19
4:00pm - 4:50pm
Parksville
Google Arts & Culture | #MW18-TQ

Recent Collaborations, Experiments, and Preservation from the Google Cultural Institute
- Chance Coughenour, Google Arts & Culture, UK

Thursday, April 19
4:00pm - 4:50pm
Junior Ballroom A/B
Professional Forum 1 | #MW18-TR

From Ivory Towers to Public Squares: perspectives on expanding digital culture from campus art museums
- Chad Weinard, Williams College Museum of Art, USA, Koven Smith, Blanton Museum of Art, USA, Sonnet Coggins, Williams College Museum of Art, USA

Thursday, April 19
4:00pm - 4:50pm
Junior Ballroom C
Professional Forum 2 | #MW18-TS

The hard edge of organisational change
- Shelley Mannion, The British Museum, UK, Timothy Hart, Auckland War Memorial Museum, New Zealand, Dafydd James, Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales, Wales, Kati Price, V&A-Victoria and Albert Museum, UK

Thursday, April 19
4:00pm - 4:50pm
Junior Ballroom D
Professional Forum 3 | #MW18-TT

The Impact of Service Design on Strategy, Process, and the Visitor Experience
- Allegra Burnette, Independent Consultant, USA, Isabella Bruno, Smithsonian National Museum of American History, USA, Catherine Devine, American Museum of Natural History, USA

Thursday, April 19
5:00pm - 6:20pm
Grand Ballroom
GLAMi Finalists | #MW18-TV

Chair: Steven Beasley, Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago, USA

See the finalists in the GLAMi competition present their projects representing some of the best work done in the field in the past year. Place your bets for the winners, and come back tomorrow for the awards! This session will be co-chaired by Jane Alexander of the Cleveland Museum of Art and Steven Beasley from the Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago.

Thursday, April 19
6:25pm - 8:30pm
Pavilion Ballroom (Expo)
Exhibitors' Reception | #MW18-TW

Join us for cocktails and hors d’oeuvres in the Exhibition Hall. New products, services, and designs from commercial partners as well as demonstrations of non-profit initiatives are featured in the reception, with the opportunity to speak to the innovative people and companies behind each.

Beer, wine, and hors d’oeuvres are served. An admission ticket is required and is included in full registration packages. Extra tickets for guests can be purchased online or at the Conference Registration Desk.

Thursday, April 19
6:30pm - 7:20pm
Registration Foyer (3rd floor)
Demonstrations I | #MW18-TX

Museum (Big) Data Mining in Qatar: researching and developing methods, techniques, and a policy
- Georgios Papaioannou, UCL in Qatar, Qatar

Stories of the people, by the people: The Be Here: Main Street Initiative
- Heather Shelton, MuseWeb, USA, Robbie Davis, Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, USA

Word by Word: A mobile game to encourage collaborative storytelling within the museum
- Timothy Wray, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Elin Ingimundardottir, Tax office of Denmark, Denmark, Greta Stanciauskaite, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Anders Sundnes Løvlie, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Thinking Like A Bear: Building a Social Media Training Plan with a Museum Mascot in a University Museum
- Max Evjen, Michigan State University Museum, USA, Erik Rujan, Michigan State University, USA

DEMO: Wisdom of the Crowd(sourced content) - Library and Archives Canada’s new crowdsourcing platform
- Michael Smith, Library and Archives Canada, Canada

Thursday, April 19
7:30pm - 8:20pm
Registration Foyer (3rd floor)
Demonstrations II | #MW18-TY

Building an integrated collections management system at the Vancouver Holocaust Education Centre
- Caitlin Donaldson, Vancouver Holocaust Education Centre, Canada

Story City: Mapping a Community Voice by Voice
- Renee Chalut, Vancouver Public Library , Canada

Integration of accessibility best practices in an onsite mobile application
- Courtney OCallaghan, Freer and Sackler Galleries, Smithsonian Institution, USA, Scott Brewer, Art Processors, USA

Storytelling with Mobile Augmented Reality on Omaha Beach. Design considerations when reconstructing an historical event in situ.
- Gunnar Liestøl, University of Oslo, Norway

To Build or to Buy In-gallery Interactives
- Samantha Diamond, CultureConnect, USA, Heather Marie Wells, Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art, USA



Friday, April 20, 2018
Friday, April 20
8:00am - 9:00am
Pavilion Ballroom (Expo)
Morning Coffee and Tea

Registration opens at 8:00am.  Enjoy morning coffee and tea in the Exhibit Hall.  (All Food and Drinks will be served inside the Exhibit Hall on Friday.)

Friday, April 20
9:00am - 10:20am
Junior Ballroom C
Advanced Infrastructure | #MW18-FA

Chair: Manish Engineer, Seattle Art Museum, USA

Ticketing 2017: Two New Projects Take on Complex Challenges
- Douglas Hegley, Minneapolis Institute of Art, USA, Andrew Serong, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Australia, Andrew David, Minneapolis Institute of Art, USA, Meaghan Tongen, Minneapolis Institute of Art, USA

Weighing the World Wide Web: The Art and Science of Load Testing for Unique High-Spike Conditions
- Radha Nagaraja, National September 11 Memorial and Museum, USA

Making Contact: Experiments with digital donations at National Museums Scotland
- Rob Cawston, National Museums Scotland, UK

Friday, April 20
9:00am - 10:20am
Grand Ballroom
Inclusive Design Incubator | #MW18-FB

Chair: Sina Bahram, Prime Access Consulting, Inc., USA

Part crit session, part clinic, the Inclusive Design Incubator reviews projects in the works or already completed with the aim of providing advice and support as well as deriving best practices and tips that can be shared by the wider community.

Submit your project to be incubated while space lasts in the program!

The Inclusive Object Toolkit
- Jennifer Kingsley, Johns Hopkins University, USA

Developing for the Broadest Access: Practical strategies for creating accessible digital products
- Robert Stein, American Alliance of Musuems, USA, Sina Bahram, Prime Access Consulting, Inc., USA

Friday, April 20
9:00am - 10:20am
Parksville
New Approaches to Learning | #MW18-FC

Chair: Julia Forbes, High Museum of Art, USA

Making metadata into meaning: digital storytelling with IIIF
- Tristan Roddis, Cogapp, UK

I wonder... Inquiry techniques as a method to gain insights into people's encounters with visual art
- Lucia Marengo, Queen Mary University of London, UK, George Fazekas, QMUL, UK

What Are Your Credentials? Museums, Education, and Digital Badging
- Julia Falkowski, Balboa Park Online Collaborative, USA

Friday, April 20
9:00am - 10:20am
Junior Ballroom A/B
The Social Museum | #MW18-FD

Chair: Kate Meyers Emery, George Eastman Museum, USA

Facilitating meaningful visitor comments in an ideologically contested museum exhibition
- Karin Ryding, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Anders Sundnes Løvlie, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Up a Creek in a Twitter Canoe: Detecting and Dissecting Discourse in Social Networks
- Seema Rao, Brilliant Idea Studio, USA, Robert Stein, American Alliance of Musuems, USA

Collecting the Ephemeral Social Media Photograph for the Future - Why Museums and Archives Need to Embrace New Work Practices for Photography Collections
- Kajsa Hartig, Nordiska museet, Sweden, Bente Jensen, Aalborg City Archives, Denmark, Anni Wallenius, The Finnish Museum of Photography, Finland, Elisabeth Boogh, Stockholm County Museum, Sweden

Instagram Trends: Visual Narratives of Embodied Experiences at the Museum of Islamic Art
- Maria Paula Arias, University of Manchester, UK

Friday, April 20
9:00am - 10:20am
Junior Ballroom D
Video Crit | #MW18-FE

Chair: Jonathan Munar, Art21, USA

In this session, Jonathan Munar, Director of Digital, Art21, Anna Chiaretta Lavatelli, Director of Digital Media, Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, and Sarah Wambold, Director of Digital Media, Clyfford Still Museum critique recent museum video projects. Everyone learns from the process and takes away tips that can be applied to other video projects.

Yukon Arts Centre: Always Engaging (promo trailer) for Video Crit
- Mary Bradshaw, Yukon Arts Centre, Canada

Friday, April 20
10:30am - 11:00am
Pavilion Ballroom (Expo)
Morning Coffee and Tea Break

Enjoy a quick morning coffee and tea break inside the Exhibition Hall.

Friday, April 20
11:00am - 12:20pm
Grand Ballroom
Lightning Talks I: How Can We...? #MW18-FF

Chair: Lauren Lynch, Dexibit Inc, USA

6-minute talks presenting key learnings from exemplary projects in the field.

How can museums use digital culture, content and technologies to drive not only business change but also social change?
- Sejul Malde, Culture24, UK

A Quick Guide to Gaming Teen Interest in History
- Effie Kapsalis, Smithsonian Institution Archives, USA, Kellian Adams, Green Door Labs, USA

Smart Collaboration
- Gretchen Halverson, Minneapolis Institute of Art, USA

Wisdom of the Crowd(sourced content) - Library and Archives Canada's New Crowdsourcing Platform
- Michael Smith, Library and Archives Canada, Canada

#metoo: Building capacity for online collecting of extraordinary events (and everyday life)
- Kajsa Hartig, Nordiska museet, Sweden

Web-exhibits for Inclusivity: designing an accessible companion Web-exhibit in-house
- Megan Reel, Museum of Texas Tech University, USA

Changing approaches to presenting Collections online: the Netflix effect
- Kate Huckle, Royal Academy of Arts, UK, Louise Cohen, Royal Academy of Arts, UK

Rethinking the Digital MVP: Your Museum's Viable Product
- Ariana French, American Museum of Natural History, USA

Start your digitized online 3D object collection with little or no budget
- Harry Abramson, Direct Dimensions, USA

3D Documentation: Enhancing Conservation, Interpretation and Accessibility
- Dr. Mark Osterman, Vizcaya Museum and Gardens, USA

Designing for Curiosity
- Ian Wojtowicz, Aldrich Pears Associates, Canada

Friday, April 20
12:30pm - 2:00pm
Pavilion Ballroom (Expo)
Exhibitor Lunch Reception | #MW18-FG

Please enjoy the lunch hosted by our sponsors and exhibitors.

Friday, April 20
12:55pm - 1:45pm
Registration Foyer (3rd floor)
Demonstrations III | #MW18-FH

Do a Lot with a Little
- Joel Steidl, Aten Design Group, USA

Frankenstein200: Transmedia learning in creativity and responsible innovation
- Rae Ostman, Arizona State University, USA

Custom-built Collection Management Database for a Small Institution
- Eve Perry, Joan Mitchell Foundation, USA

Royal BC Museum Learning Portal: A Platform for Online Museum Learning
- Liz Crocker, Royal BC Museum, Canada, Meg Sugrue, Royal BC Museum, Canada

Using the MEAN Stack to implement an Easy Access Web Interface to provide a Mobile Application Framework for Museum Professionals
- Tobias Baumgaertner, University of Passau, Germany

Friday, April 20
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Orca
MW19 Boston Planning Meeting | #MW18-FJ

Chair: Hiroko Kusano, Museums and the Web, USA

Yes, we will be in Boston in 2019! Are you from New England? Do you have any suggestions or ideas for the MW19 Conference? Please join us to discuss the MW19 Conference over lunch.

Every year, we create a Local Committee consisting of professionals from cultural organizations in the host city to plan social events, tours, and special programs. The Local Committee is a primary player in planning the Conference!  If you are located outside of the New England area and still want to be involved, that’s okay, too!

Friday, April 20
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Junior Ballroom A/B
How-to Session 1 | #MW18-FK

The People vs Technology: A guide to harnessing playful tech to engage audiences in new ways
- Jessica Taylor, Preloaded, UK, Hilary Knight, Tate, UK, Becky Menlove, Natural History Museum of Utah, USA, Dave Patten, Science Museum, UK

Friday, April 20
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Junior Ballroom C
How-to Session 2 | #MW18-FL

More than Views: Diving into Video Analytics Beyond View Counts
- Jonathan Munar, Art21, USA

Friday, April 20
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Junior Ballroom D
How-to Session 3 | #MW18-FM

WikiWelcome: students creating history and sharing knowledge about their neighbourhood in present, past, and future
- Sofia Dahlquist, Stockholmskällan, Sweden

Friday, April 20
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Parksville
How-to Session 4 | #MW18-FN

the portARble museum, Developing Augmented Reality for the Web using AR.js
- Fred Leighton, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, USA

Friday, April 20
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Grand Ballroom
Professional Forum 4 | #MW18-FP

Chair: Haitham Eid, Southern University at New Orleans, USA
- Heather Hart, The Broad, USA, Jennifer Himmelreich, Peabody Essex Museum , USA, Bettina Fisher, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, USA

Connecting the Dots: The Impact of Diversity in the Museum Workforce on Innovation, Relevance and Audience Engagement
- Haitham Eid, Southern University at New Orleans, USA

Friday, April 20
3:00pm - 3:50pm
Parksville
Community Consultation | #MW18-FQ

Chair: Rich Cherry, Modern Operations, USA

What do museums want from a ticketing platform?
- Steven Sunshine, TixTrack, Inc, USA

Friday, April 20
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Orca
MWX19 Planning Meeting | #MW18-FR

Chair: Nancy Proctor, MuseWeb Foundation, USA

MWX is MW’s digital exhibition initiative, including exhibits and interactive experiences as well as written papers and presentations about transformative uses of technology in museum studies, digital curating and/or contemporary art practice.

The aim of MWX is to be inspired by and learn from work by artists using digital tools, platforms, and practices that have emerged in the networked economy.

In MWX at our 2019 MW Conference in Boston, we plan to showcase immersive and participatory experiences of all kinds, from VR and AR to transmedia and immersive theater. Help us identify the most inspiring artists and creators, as well as the key best practices that the GLAM community should learn from in this dynamic field.

Friday, April 20
3:00pm - 3:50pm
Junior Ballroom C
Panel 1 | #MW18-FS

Operational excellence innovation with data analytics: three federal case studies
- Angie Judge, Dexibit, New Zealand, Micha Winkler Thomas, U.S. Capitol Visitor Center, USA, James Oelke Farley, US Army Museum Enterprise, USA

Friday, April 20
3:00pm - 3:50pm
Junior Ballroom D
Panel 2 | #MW18-FT

Playing History: Can play help teach about the Holocaust and difficult histories?
- Silvina Fernandez-Duque, US Holocaust Memorial Museum, USA

Friday, April 20
3:00pm - 3:50pm
Junior Ballroom A/B
Panel 3 | #MW18-FU

The “Many Headed Hydra”: How SFMOMA, Art Institute of Chicago and the Detroit Art Institute tackled innovative digital wayfinding.
- Jennifer Snyder, Art Institute of Chicago, USA, Megan DiRienzo, Detroit Institute of Arts, USA

Friday, April 20
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Pavilion Ballroom (Expo)
Ice Cream Break | #MW18-FV

Please join us for an ice cream break at the Expo Hall. A variety of ice creams are offered.

Friday, April 20
4:30pm - 5:30pm
Grand Ballroom
GLAMi Awards | #MW18-FW

Chair: Steven Beasley, Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago, USA

The Galleries, Libraries, Archives, and Museums Innovation awards (GLAMi) recognizes the best work in by Galleries, Libraries, Archives and Museums worldwide. Projects are nominated by GLAM professionals and reviewed by a committee of peers.

 

Friday, April 20
5:45pm - 9:00pm
Hotel Lobby
Busses to the Conference Reception
Please gather at the Hotel Lobby. Several buses will be provided and looping between the Reception venue and Conference hotel from 5:45pm to 9:00pm.
Friday, April 20
6:30pm - 9:00pm
Museum of Anthropology
Conference Reception: Museum of Anthropology | #MW18-FX

The Museum of Anthropology at the University of British Columbia campus in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada is renowned for its displays of world arts and cultures, in particular works by Northwest Coast First Nations.

Enjoy the local and native foods at the reception. Conference reception ticket is included in the registration packet.  Please show your ticket at the entry.



Saturday, April 21, 2018
Saturday, April 21
8:30am - 9:30am
Port McNeill (N- 4th floor)
MW19 Program Committee Planning Meeting | #MW18-SN

Chair: Nancy Proctor, MuseWeb Foundation, USA

Do you want to be on the Program Commitee for MW19 in Boston, April 3-6, 2019? Come hear what’s involved, and share your ideas for the program!

Saturday, April 21
8:30am - 9:30am
Pavilion Ballroom (Expo)
Registration and Morning Coffee and Tea

Registration desk opens at 8:30am at Junior Ballroom Foyer, 3rd floor at North Tower. Registration desk will be open until 4:00pm.

Saturday, April 21
9:00am - 12:00pm
Pavilion Ballroom (Expo)
Expo Hall open
Saturday, April 21
9:30am - 10:50am
Grand Ballroom
Lightning Talks II: How did we...? #MW18-SA

Chair: Ben Fast, BC Museums Association, Canada

6-minute talks presenting leading-edge projects in the field.

#FutureSlam: Navigating the Rocky Road of Digital Thinking
- Kelly Skelton, Auckland War Memorial Museum, New Zealand

Pinning Art: Data and Stories behind the usage of The Met’s Online Collection
- Elena Villaespesa, Pratt Institute, USA, Jennie Choi, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, USA

“But is it art?”: Validating Visitor Viewpoints and the Making of "A Piece of Work" Podcast
- Sara Bodinson, The Museum of Modern Art, USA

Digital Engagement and Online Community-Building in Massive Open Online Courses
- Kelly Cannon, The Museum of Modern Art, USA

Effectiveness of Self-Service Kiosks in the Museum Lobby
- Diana Pan, The Museum of Modern Art, USA

Blood, Dirt and Fog: Recreating the Temple of Mithras
- Naomi Seixas, Local Projects, USA

From Space to Your Phone—the Eclipse Goes Mobile: Creating an App to Connect Audiences to A Live Natural Phenomena Event
- Rob Rothfarb, Exploratorium, USA

What happened here? Explore the history of Stockholm with your smartphone.
- Sofia Dahlquist, Stockholmskällan, Sweden

Eye to Ear - Gallery of Audible Images
- Max Arends, NOUSdigital, Austria

Holograms and History: Developing the Catalina HoloLens experience
- Arul Baskaran, Museum for Applied Arts and Sciences, Australia, Matt Adcock, CSIRO, Australia

The Enemy - A Virtual Reality Experience in Museums
- Cody Oliver, MIT, USA

Saturday, April 21
11:00am - 12:20pm
Junior Ballroom C
Beyond the Walls | #MW18-SB

Chair: Ben Fast, BC Museums Association, Canada

Tasting Together - Podcasts and Meaningful Community Engagement
- Michael Schwartz, The Jewish Museum and Archives of BC, Canada, April Thompson, Jewish Museum & Archives of BC, Canada

Possibilities and Constraints for Virtual Visits: Experimental Approaches to VR at the Smithsonian American Art Museum
- Sara Snyder, Smithsonian American Art Museum, USA

The Future of Media determines the Future of Museum. (Some remarks in the current situation of the Post-NMC era)
- Harald Kraemer, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong, China

Y Tho: Art Memes’ New Online Literacies and Modes of Everyday Engagement
- Meredith Whitfield, University of Manchester , UK

Saturday, April 21
11:00am - 12:20pm
Junior Ballroom D
Mobile Access to Museums | #MW18-TC

Chair: Allegra Burnette, Independent Consultant, USA

Rijksmuseum mobile first: redesign Rijksstudio & the new Rijksmuseum app
- Peter Gorgels, Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, The Netherlands

The process of involving children with autism in the design of a museum-based app
- Dimitra Magkafa, University of West of England, UK, Nigel Newbutt, University of the West of England, UK

Museum on the Street: Building A Community Digital Heritage Exchange in Hastings, UK
- Jon Pratty, School of Media, Film and Music, University of Sussex, UK

Saturday, April 21
11:00am - 12:20pm
Grand Ballroom
Online Collections | #MW18-SD

Chair: Rob Lancefield, Davison Art Center, Wesleyan University, USA

The People’s Collection Wales; Sustaining a national, collaborative, bilingual digital programme in its first decade
- Tom Pert, Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales, UK, Michael Jones, National Library of Wales, UK, Dafydd James, Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales, Wales

Digital collections, open data and the boundaries of openness: a case study from the National Galleries of Scotland
- Jen Ross, University of Edinburgh, Scotland, Ashley Beamer, Royal Ontario Museum, Canada, Christopher Ganley, national galleries of scotland, UK

Serendipity and readability: building an engaging online collection site with limited resources
- Paul Rowe, Vernon Systems, New Zealand, Jennifer Taylor Moore, Sarjeant Gallery Te Whare o Rehua Whanganui, New Zealand

Saturday, April 21
11:00am - 12:20pm
Parksville
Online Publishing | #MW18-SE

Chair: Ross Parry, University of Leicester, UK

The Next Generation of Digital Publishing: Integrated Strategies for Online Scholarly Content at SFMOMA
- Sarah Bailey Hogarty, California College of the Arts, USA, Jennifer Knox White, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, USA, James Provenza, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, USA

Who Reviewed This?! A Survey on Museum Web Publishing in 2018
- Susan Wigodner, The Field Museum, USA, Caitlin Kearney, The Field Museum, USA

Is this an exhibition or a publication? Defining online resources types in art museums
- Maribel Hidalgo Urbaneja, University of Glasgow, UK

Saturday, April 21
11:00am - 12:20pm
Junior Ballroom A/B
Post-colonial Digital | #MW18-SF

Chair: Corey Timpson, Canadian Museum for Human Rights, Canada

Collaborative Digital Curation and Recursive Publics: the Making of Sq’éwlets: A Stó:lō-Coast Salish Community in the Fraser River Valley
- Kate Hennessy, Simon Fraser University, School of Interactive Arts and Technology, Canada, Dave Schaepe, Stó:lō Research and Resource Management Centre, Canada, Natasha Lyons, Ursus Heritage Consulting, Canada, Aynur Kadir, Simon Fraser University, Canada, Reese Muntean, Simon Fraser University, Canada, Clarence Pennier, Sqewlets, CANADA, Michael Blake, Department of Anthropology, CANADA

Digital Tools and How We Use Them: The Destruction and Reconstruction of Tangible Cultural Heritage in Syria
- Jana Fredricks, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Ímesh (To Walk): The “App”lication of Indigenous Art and Landscapes at Simon Fraser University
- Bryan Myles, Bill Reid Centre at Simon Fraser University, Canada

Saturday, April 21
12:30pm - 2:00pm
Grand Ballroom
Lunchtime Demonstrations: The GLAMi Winners | #MW18-SG

Chair: Steven Beasley, Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago, USA

Please join us for a short presentation of the award-winning projects by the MW18 GLAMi winners. A light lunch of sandwiches, crudités, sweets, coffee and tea will be provided.

Saturday, April 21
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Parksville
Funding Masterclass | #MW18-SH

IMLS Funding Opportunities and Tips for Successful Applications
- Jill Connors-Joyner, IMLS, USA, Koven Smith, Blanton Museum of Art, USA, Douglas Hegley, Minneapolis Institute of Art, USA

Saturday, April 21
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Grand Ballroom
GLAM Collaboration | #MW18-SJ

Chair: David Alexander, Royal BC Museum, Canada

A forum to present and forge new collaborations among galleries, libraries, archives and museums

Radical GLAM Collaboration in BC
- David Stewart, Royal BC Museum, Canada, Ben Hyman, Vancouver Island University, Canada

South Asian Canadian Digital Archive: Creating a Shared Culturally Democratic Space Online
- Tzu-I Chung, Royal British Columbia Museum, Canada

The Tools of GLAM
- Scott Hargrove, Fraser Valley Regional Library, Canada

Saturday, April 21
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Junior Ballroom A/B
How-to Session 5 | #MW18-SK

Using Coyote to Describe the World
- Sina Bahram, Prime Access Consulting, Inc., USA, Susan Chun, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, USA, Anna Chiaretta Lavatelli, Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, USA

Saturday, April 21
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Junior Ballroom C
Panel 4 | #MW18-SL

Same Show, Different Channels: Putting Voice Into Action Across Museums
- Christine Murray, Antenna International, USA, Nina Callaway, Antenna International, USA, Jenna Madison, MoMA, USA, Erin Fleming, SFMOMA, USA

Saturday, April 21
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Grand Ballroom
Closing Plenary with Curtis Wong | #MW18-SM

Chair: Nancy Proctor, MuseWeb Foundation, USA

In this closing conversation, Curtis Wong, Principal Researcher at the Microsoft Redmond Research Laboratory, reflects on how museum and other learning experiences have been transformed by the evolution of the many technologies he has helped pioneer, from the 20th century’s laserdiscs and CD-ROMs, to today’s Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence. Tech companies are today’s Medicis, he argues, and the opportunity for those leading the technological Renaissance is to share a portion of their success by supporting the creation and access to arts and culture and experiment with new tools in connecting the separate contexts that museum objects and their visitors occupy in an experiential way. Inspired by his own interests in science, culture, music, arts, history, and humanities, Curtis has been a life-long friend and champion for museums, educational, and scientific organizations worldwide. Given the levels of investment now occurring in social networks and the public exposure of personal information, how will the latest generation of emergent technologies shape what museums do in the future? Curtis discusses these and related topics with MW18 co-chair, Nancy Proctor, and Manish Engineer from the Seattle Art Museum, where Curtis is a trustee.